Privacy Policy July 2018

INTRODUCTION

At “A Lace Republic Limited”, (“we”, “us”) your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information.  We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act Section 2 (“Privacy Act”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

What kind of personal information we may gather about you:

  • how we may use that information and the choices you have regarding our use of such information;
  • whether we disclose your personal information to anyone;
  • how you may inquire, access and/or seek correction of your personal information and our access and correction handling procedure; and
  • how you may alert us about an alleged breach and our complaint handling procedure.


Collection of information
The types of information that A Lace Republic collects from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the service that we are providing to you.

Personal information
The type of personal information collected will be directly related to the specified purpose it has been collected for.  How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us.  However, failure to provide certain information may result in A lace republic being unable to provide you with the relevant product or service.  We will make you aware of the purpose for which we collect the personal information and, where possible, the consequences of not providing it at the time of collection.

Here are few examples:

If you request products or services from us, we may collect information such as your name and address (ie billing and/or postal address, phone number(s) or email address).

If you sign up to use a particular service such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs (about product updates and developments, special events or promotions), loyalty program(s) or enter into a competition operated by us, we may collect information such as your name, date of birth and your interests and any other information required to provide that service to you.

If you participate in any surveys we, or a third party service provider acting on our behalf, may conduct from time to time on our website, personal information relating to your survey responses.

If you make an inquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us, we may collect your name and contact details.

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide us.

Other information
We may also collect information about visitors to our website(s).

We may collect:

statistical information about the number of visitors to the websites and the date, time and duration of visits;

the name of the domain/URL from which you access our websites;

the internet protocol address.

Method of collection

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
We collect your personal information when you deal with us directly, including via our website or our Facebook page or correspondence by email.

We may also collect personal information through our related bodies corporate and our third party service providers (such as data relating to survey responses) so that we may provide a better or more relevant product or service to you.

Use of information
Use of personal information
A Lace republic will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect.  We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.
Generally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process sales transactions
  • to deliver the products or services to you;
  • to register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletters and e-newsletters, mail outs, rewards programs or competitions and administering such services;
  • to manage exchange or damaged claims;
  • to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; direct marketing of products and services which we believe may interest you, including product updates and developments, special events or promotions;
  • assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you;
  • assisting us to improve our website or Facebook page or any other social media pages
  • otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes.

Use of anonymous information
A lace republic gathers anonymous information to:

  • monitor the use of our website;
  • help us make improvements to the website; and
  • offer relevant information and  services to as many users as possible.

Disclosure
There will be occasions when it will be necessary for A lace republic to disclose your personal information to third parties.
We may disclose your personal information to:

contractors and third party service providers on a confidential basis that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of the product or service.  This includes organisations such as marketing agencies, data processing companies, printing and mailing, delivery companies, data storage companies or finance agencies or debt collection agencies;

government authorities or other third parties as required by law; or

any other purpose that you have consented to.

No sale of personal information
Under no circumstances will A lace republic sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Security
Security of your information is very important to us. A lace republic operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We have implemented generally acceptable standards of technology and operational security to ensure personal information is protected against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access.
Only authorised A lace republic personnel and contractors are provided access to personal information and have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information.  Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required.
We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You should however be informed that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data quality, access and correction
Access
If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products or loyalty programs, you may access your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the relevant facility on our websites.
Otherwise, you may at any time, request access to personal information that we hold about you by making a request to our customer care line email below.

services@alacerepublic.co.nz

We will endeavour to process any requests for access to personal information within a reasonable period of time. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested, or providing you with a summary of the information held.  If we need to deny your request for access we will let you know why and inform you how you may lodge a complaint regarding this decision.  Generally this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or is subject to a potential legal claim or proceeding.

A Lace republic may charge a nominal fee for supplying personal information.

Correction
We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the service being provided.
If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products, you may change your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the relevant facility on our website.
Otherwise, if you discover or suspect that there is an error or information is missing, please forward your request for correction to us at the email address below.

services@alacerepublic.co.nz

Complaints about privacy and our complaint handling procedure
If you have any complaints relating to the management of your personal information or if you believe there has been a breach by A Lace Republic , please forward your complaint to us at the email address below.

info@alacerepublic.co.nz

We will consider the complaint and advise you of our decision in writing within a reasonable time from receipt of the complaint.
If there has been a breach, we will endeavour to ensure that the breach is rectified within 30 days from the date of the decision and will update you in writing.

Miscellaneous

“Personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.
“Website” refers to all websites and web pages which are owned, operated and under the control of A Lace Republic Limited.

A Lace Republic reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of the Policy to alert you to any changes.